THE BEHAVIOURAL ARCHITECTS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD

ABN 55 159 835 784

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. About this policy

    The Behavioural Architects Australia Pty Ltd ABN 55 159 835 784 (‘[BAA]’ ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with Australian privacy laws.

    Our Privacy Policy sets out how we and our related entities collect, use, disclose and manage your personal information.

    Our Privacy Policy evidences our commitment to the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time (‘Privacy Act’). BAA also complies with the Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2014, which governs the collection, retention, use, disclosure and transfer of information about the subjects of and participants in market and social research.

    When you engage us to provide you with any services, communicate with us through email, by telephone, in writing, participate in any of our research activities, or use any of our other services, including our websites, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

    We may from time to time review and update this Privacy Policy so please check our website periodically to stay informed of any updates. All personal information collected and held by us will be governed by the most recently updated Privacy Policy.

  2. Types of personal information we collect

    The kinds of personal information we may collect from you will depend on what type of interaction you have with us. Personal information we may collect from you includes, among other things:

    • identity particulars - such as your name, address, date of birth, occupation, telephone numbers and e-mail address;
    • personal information you provide to us when you participate in quantitative and qualitative research such as online surveys, in depth interviews or focus groups;
    • your records of communication with us;
    • if you visit our website, your website usage information such as your IP address.
  3. The purpose for collecting your personal information

    We will generally only collect and use your personal information for the primary purposes of:

    • our conducting research and providing reports and recommendations based on that research;
    • effectively providing you with our services;
    • meeting our legal and regulatory obligations;
    • direct marketing (such as providing you with information about our products and promotional notices and offers); and
    • improving our websites.

    Your personal information is only collected by lawful and fair means and where practicable, only from you or from a person acting or authorised to act on your behalf.

    We will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of:

    • the likely use of the information;
    • the right of access to the information;
    • the identity and contact details of our employee/representative collecting your personal information;
    • any law requiring collection of the information; and
    • the main consequences of failure to provide your personal information.

  4. How we may use and disclose your personal information

    We may use your personal information for:

    • the primary purposes for which it was collected, such as those described above;

    We may disclose personal information we collect from you:

    • to our related companies, suppliers, consultants, contractors or agents for the primary proposes for which it was collected or for other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information is collected.
    • for direct marketing but giving you the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing; we will include our contact details in any direct marketing.
    • where the law requires or authorises us to do so;
    • with your consent (express or implied), to others.

    We do not disclose your personal information for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or as required by law, and we will not sell or license any personal information that we collect from you.

  5. How your personal information is stored and secured

    We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security.

    If a substantial data breach has or may have occurred (for example, your personal information was shared with unauthorised persons) we will notify you in accordance with the Privacy Act.

    We only keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise required by law. We will take appropriate measures to destroy or permanently de-identity your personal information if we no longer need to retain it. These measures may vary depending on the type of information concerned, the way it was collected and how it was stored.

  6. Using our Website and Cookie

    As with most websites, when you visit our website or use an application on our website, we may record anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed, and documents downloaded type of browser and operating system.

    We also use “cookies”. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires. Cookies may collect and store your personal information. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use our website, but the website may be limited in the use of some of the features.

    Our website may also contain links to or from other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on our website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from our website.

  7. Cross border disclosure

    Your personal information may also be processed by, or disclosed to employees, representatives, or other third parties operating outside of Australia who work for, or are engaged by us in other countries, including the United Kingdom and China.

    We will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to your personal information (‘the reasonable steps’).

    The reasonable steps may not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and we reasonably believe that the overseas receipt is subject to laws that are suitability similar to privacy laws in Australia.

    If you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient may not be accountable under the Privacy Act, and you will not be able to seek redress for breaches under the Privacy Act.

  8. Accurate and up-to-date information

    We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, up-to-date and not misleading by updating its records whenever true and correct changes to the data come to its attention.

    If you believe your information is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you can request that we update this information by contacting our Privacy Officer. To contact our Privacy Officer please see contact details below.

    We will correct information we hold about you if we discover, or you are able to show to a reasonable standard, the information is incorrect. If you seek correction and we disagrees that the information is incorrect, we will provide you with its reasons for taking that view.

    We disregard information that seems likely to be inaccurate or out-of-date by reason of the time that has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in our possession.

  9. Access to your personal information

    We acknowledge that you have a general right of access to information concerning you, and to have inaccurate information corrected. You are able to access the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer. If access is refused to your personal information for reasons permitted by the Privacy Act, we will give you a notice explaining our decision to the extent practicable and your options.

    To contact our Privacy Officer please see contact details below. If you make an access request, we may ask you to verify your identity and put your request in writing for security reasons. We may charge a reasonable administration fee to cover the costs of meeting your request. We will reply to your request for access within 30 days of notification by you.

  10. Dealing with unsolicited information

    We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed or de-identified immediately.

  11. Anonymity when dealing with us

    Only where it practicable to do so, we may allow you the option not to identify yourself when dealing with us.

  12. Collecting sensitive information

    BAA does not collect sensitive information, unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for the purpose of our business activities and functions, and your consent is first obtained. All sensitive information that is collected is used in accordance with this privacy policy.

  13. Government identifiers

    We do not use government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers or Medicare numbers) to identify individuals.

  14. Complaints and disputes

    If you have reason to believe that we have not complied with our obligations relating to your personal information under this Privacy Policy or under the Privacy Act, please refer any compliant to queries to our Privacy Officer (details below).

    We will ensure your compliant is handled by our Privacy Officer in an appropriate and reasonable manner. Where necessary we may consult with our related entities and partners in order to deal with your complaint. A written notice of our decision regarding your complaint will be provided to you. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, then you may contact the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner:

    Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
    Website: www.oaic.gov.au
    Phone: 1300 363 992

  15. Who should you contact for further information?

    Please refer any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy or privacy issues to our:

    Privacy Officer
    Mike Daniels
    The Behavioural Architects Australia Pty Ltd
    102/19a Boundary Street,
    Paddington NSW 2021
    Phone: +61 2 9358 3855
    Email: mike@thebearchitects.com

    Our Privacy Officer will consider your question or complaint and respond to you in a reasonable timeframe.

Last Updated March 2018