THE BEHAVIOURAL ARCHITECTS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD

ABN 55 159 835 784

PRIVACY NOTICE

About this privacy notice:

The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain how we use and look after any personal data that we may collect from you as part of being a participant in a research project or customer or employee survey.

Personal data means any information about you, where you can be identified (e.g. because it contains an identifier such as your full name, contact details or an image of your face).

This privacy notice explains in detail the types of personal information we may collect about you, how we collect and use it, who we might share it with, the steps we take to ensure it is safe and your rights to your personal information.

General information

The Federal Privacy Act 1988 is legislation that defines a set of 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) that govern the way organisations collect, use, protect and disclose personal information. 

In addition, GDPR is a data protection regulation that imposes additional protections and obligations in relation to the processing of personal information of individuals located in the European Union.

The Behavioural Architects complies with all of its obligations under the requirements of Australian privacy law and the additional requirements following the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation.

Under the terms of the regulation, The Behavioural Architects is defined as a ‘data controller’ of your personal information. This means that, after you give your consent, we are responsible for deciding how to process your information. We process your personal information to enable us to provide primary research services to our clients.

The Behavioural Architects also abides by the principles of the Australian Market and Social Research Society’s Code of Professional Behaviour. More information about the code can be found at www.amsrs.com.au

How we collect your personal information:

The type of information we process:

The Behavioural Architects may collect and process your personal information according to the specific research project you are a part of (we provide alternative consent for children and vulnerable adults). Typical types of personal information we may process may include your:

Sensitive personal information we process:

The Behavioural Architects will ask for your explicit consent or provide an explicit opt-out if we are collecting and processing your sensitive personal information. In this instance, we will provide you will full details of the information we need and the reason why we need it. Categories of sensitive personal information may include your:

Dealing with unsolicited information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed or de-identified immediately.

How we will use your information:

The Behavioural Architects may use your personal information in the following ways:

*Please note: anonymise all the information we gather as part of the research, e.g. your comments. The exception to this is photographs or video images of your face, & audio recordings of your voice which will remain identifiable and will only be shown if you have explicitly provided consent to do so.

Who we share your information with:

We know how much data security matters and we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. We require that your data is handled securely and treated in accordance with law and will have policies in place with these organisations to protect your privacy and keep your information safe:

We may share your personal information with third parties with whom we have contractual agreements such as viewing facilities, service providers, data processing services, suppliers or freelancers that have been commissioned in order to carry out the research

Who we never share your information with:

How long we’ll keep your information:

Any personal data you provide will be used solely for the purposes of research and held for no longer than is necessary. Most personal information captured about you will deleted 12 months after the completion of the project, with the following exceptions: (1) selected photographs, video footage and audio recordings may be included in a final report, (2) signed consent forms, (3) signed acceptance of incentive forms, (4) longitudinal research – which will explicitly inform you about the timelines for personal data.

As an output of this project, the above mentioned client and their partner agencies i.e. marketing partners, will receive a report that may contain selected photographs, video footage and audio recordings. This material will be used for internal conferences, internal presentations or as part of an internal intranet and is not to be released to the general public nor to be used for general broadcast.

Signed consent forms and incentive acceptance sheets will be held as a record of your participation for up to seven years, as required by HMRC.

Use of government related identifiers

We do not use government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers or Medicare numbers) to identify individuals.

Cross border disclosure

Your personal information may also be processed by, or disclosed to employees, representatives, or other third parties operating outside of Australia who work for, or are engaged by us in other countries, including the United Kingdom and China.

We will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to your personal information (‘the reasonable steps’).

The reasonable steps may not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and we reasonably believe that the overseas receipt is subject to laws that are suitability similar to privacy laws in Australia.

If you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient may not be accountable under the Privacy Act, and you will not be able to seek redress for breaches under the Privacy Act.

What are your rights?

Under GDPR and the APP, you have rights that you can exercise involving any personal information The Behavioural Architects holds on you such as:

If you have a request about your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer (details below). To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identify before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission. If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Complaints and disputes

If you have reason to believe that we have not complied with our obligations relating to your personal information under this Privacy Policy or under the Privacy Act, please refer any compliant to queries to our Privacy Officer (details below).

We will ensure your complaint is handled by our Privacy Officer in an appropriate and reasonable manner. Where necessary we may consult with our related entities and partners in order to deal with your complaint. A written notice of our decision regarding your complaint will be provided to you. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, then you may contact the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Phone: 1300 363 992

Who should you contact for further information?

Please refer any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy or privacy issues to our Privacy Officer:

Samuel Paul

The Behavioural Architects Australia Pty Ltd

102/19a Boundary Street, Paddington NSW 2021

Phone: +61 2 9358 3855

Email: sam@thebearchitects.com

Our Privacy Officer will consider your question or complaint and respond to you in a reasonable timeframe.

Last Updated August 2020